Spokane Arts installs second round of local, traffic signal box art — check it out

by

This wrap by Morgan Rose Lynch is at Third and Walnut. - SPOKANE ARTS
  • Spokane Arts
  • This wrap by Morgan Rose Lynch is at Third and Walnut.

After putting out the call for local artists to submit their work earlier this year, Spokane Arts recently began installing the second set of public art on traffic signal boxes around the city.

The latest series of locally-designed pieces are featured on the otherwise bland, grey metal boxes along East Sprague, West Garland and West Third avenues. Last year, the city-supported arts nonprofit launched the first leg of the art project by beautifying 13 signal boxes down Second Avenue

The theme of the latest project is "Flash-back / Fast-forward: The chronicle of Spokane's history and industry." 

The signal box art program is one of many recent or ongoing public art projects organized by Spokane Arts. A call for submissions for new downtown sidewalk tree grate designs is still open through June 12. Another to create mobile murals for Riverfront Park, similar to efforts in the fall of 2014 to brighten up an empty downtown lot, is also open through May 25.

The second round of signal box art was made possible in part by Spokane Arts, STCU, the City of Spokane, Downtown Spokane Partnership and Standard Digital Print. 

Below is a list of whose work is featured at which intersections for the project's second phase; see all the local signal box art in an album on Spokane Arts Facebook page.

Downtown
Nancy Reid Isaak, Second and Maple; also Third and Browne
Galina Dashkovska's art is at Sprague and Altamont. - SPOKANE ARTS
  • Spokane Arts
  • Galina Dashkovska's art is at Sprague and Altamont.
Nichole Hudson, Third and Cedar
Gywn Griffith, Third and Division
Elina Zhukov, Third and Howard
Hope Hughes, Third and Jefferson
Matt Bogue, Third and Post
Brittany Decker, Third and Stevens
Rebecca Adams, Third and Wall
Morgan Lynch, Third and Walnut
Alan Chatham, Third and Washington
Daniel Lopez, Division and Sprague

Garland District
Jamie Burton, Garland and Monroe
Ashley Ellsworth, Garland and Post
Isabel Assunacao, Garland and Wall

East Sprague
Galina Dashkovska, Sprague and Altamont
Brittany Stodgell, Sprague and Napa
John Mujica, Sprague and Sherman

Hillyard
Ryanne Cornwell, Market and Queen