by INLANDER STAFF & r & & r & Check what's happening at local nightspots for the next week.
Thursday, 10/9
Beverly's (208-765-4000), Robert Vaughn
Big Al's, DJ D-Ates
Bluz at the Bend, New Trilogy
The Blvd., The Spring Standards, Stephen Kellogg & amp; the Sixers, Allen Stone
Bottom's Up (892-1778), DJ Vick Vegas
Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), Mac Loyd
The Empyrean, Roberto Ascalon Poetry Slam
Far West, Joe Marchese
Fizzie Mulligan's, Exit 7
Iron Horse, DJ Oz
Jimmy'z, DJ Warren
John's Alley, Equal Eyes
Knitting Factory, Amorphis, Leaves Eye, Samuel, Virgin Black, Forthrite
Laguna Caf & eacute; (448-0887), Just Plain Darrin
Marquee Lounge (522 W. Riverside), DJ McSquared
Mik-N-Mac's (208-667-4858), DJ Jason
Moon Time, Jim Basnight
Prago, DJ Luna
Shore Lounge (208-765-4000), Satellite
Talotti's 211, DJs Silent J and Loud Richard
Trick Shots, DJ Freaky Fred
Volcano's, DJ Reckless
Working Class Heroes, Maxie Ray Mills
Zola, Groove Patrol
Friday, 10/10
2nd Look Books (535-6464), Mark Ward
Arbor Crest RPS (747-3903), Dean Smith
Baja Bargarita (208-667-7676), DJ Benny
Barrel Room No. 6, North Pointe
Beverly's (208-765-4000), Robert Vaughn
Big Al's, Whiskey Ridge
Bigfoot, Riverside
Bluz at the Bend, Sugar Bone
The Blvd., Early show: Three, Middle Class Rut, Final Plea, Atomic Clock Late show: Feral Children, Space Age Fur, MOM
Bolo's, Simon Sez
Bottom's Up (892-1778), DJ Vick Vegas
Brews Bros. (456-5858), Kim Wescott
Burro Inn (447-9279), Free Whiskey
Calypso's Coffee, Clayton Lee
CenterPlace, 6' Swing
Chillers, Slip Stream
Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), Loaded
Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny
Cretin Hop, Naked Diabetics, Debutante Savant
Curley's, Ultra Glide
Eagle's Club (489-3030), Mavericks
Eichardt's, Bright Moments
Empyrean, The Mathematicians, Meteorites Attack, Cyrus Fell Down, Belt of Vapor
Envy Ultra Lounge (838-6308), DJ Fusion
The Flame, DJ Big Show
The Grail, AristeiA
Ionic Burrito, Jennifer Cadence
Iron Horse, The Perones
Irv's, DJ Real
Jimmy'z, DJ Warren
John's Alley, Amadan
Knitting Factory, Anberlin, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Straylight Run, There For Tomorrow
Laguna Caf & eacute; (448-0887), Nick Schauer W/ Ken Luker
Madeleine's, 6' Swing
Marquee Lounge (522 W. Riverside), DJ McSquared
McQ's (891-8357), Party 201
Mik-N-Mac's, DJ Jason, Dj Kenya
Mirabeau Max (924-9000), Dan Conrad
Mootsy's, Flaming Fire, Godbear, Meteorites Attack!
One World Caf & eacute; (270-1608), Joey Pitner
Peacock Room, Don & amp; Nancy Emerson
Pend d'Oreille Winery, Bridges Home
Prago, AirWay Crew, HAZE
Slab Inn, Kenny Walker & amp; the Knighthawks
Spokane Club (838-8511), Hot Club of Spokane
Stage Right (208-265-8116), Dave Kosiba
The Star, Plastic Saints
Talotti's 211, DJs Silent J and Loud Richard, Jive Turkey
Thumpers, Cronkites
The Viking, The Mosaic Project
Volcano's, DJ Reckless
Zola, Kaylee Cole
Saturday, 10/11
Baja Bargarita (208-667-7676), DJ Benny
Big Al's, Whiskey Ridge
Bigfoot, Riverside
The Big Dipper, Justin Nozuka, Jay Nash, Carni Miller Bradley, Ryan Miller
Bluz at the Bend, Bob Bailey, Sugar Bone
Blue Spark, Ben's Jazz Kit
The Blvd., Early Show: Ill Bill, Sean Price, Knothead, Kagah; Auralust, Seven Cycles, Rishloo
Bolo's, Simon Sez
Borders, Jason Korb
Bottom's Up (892-1778), DJ Vick Vegas
Branding Iron (796-IRON), Stranglers of Bombay
Brews Bros. (456-5858), Slow Dancing Society
Caterina, Kite & amp; Destruction Island
Chillers, Slip Stream
Coeur d'Alene Casino, PJ Destiny
Coeur d'Alene Eagles (208-664-5612), Mavericks
Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), Comfort Zone
Cretin Hop, Punktoberfest, Rum Rebellion, Reason for Existence, Hammered Grunts, Leave No One Behind, The Sissies
Curley's, Ultra Glide
Dempsey's, DJ Scott
Eagle's Club (489-3030), Mavericks
Elements, DJ Hype
Empyrean, Backrow Kings, Cyrus Fell Down, Aristiea, Searching Streetlights
Envy Ultra Lounge (838-6308), DJ Fusion
Europa, Ron Criscone
Flame, DJ Big Show
Fresh Abundance (533-2724), Hoodoo UDU
The Grail, Headbyonde, Lack of Change, Atomic Clock, Soverance
Huckleberry's, Mark Postlewaite
Ionic Burrito, Gary Burris
Iron Horse, The Perones
Isabella's, Save Lefty
Jimmy'z, DJ Warren
John's Alley, Evolucid
Knitting Factory, Slightly Stoopid, Outlaw Nation, DJ Unite
Kootenai Farmers Market (208-661-2431), Ruby Devine
Laguna Caf & eacute; (448-0887), Nick Schauer W/ Dana Wear
Marquee Lounge (522 W. Riverside), DJ McSquared
McQ's (891-8357), Party 201
Mirabeau Max (924-9000), Ray Vasques
One World Caf & eacute; (270-1608), Joey Pitner
Peacock Room, Don & amp; Nancy Emerson
Pend d'Oreille Winery, Mark Ward
Prago, DJ
Raw, Karli Fairbanks
Sapphire Room (216-0658), Milonga
Slab Inn, Kenny Walker & amp; the Knighthawks
The Star, Plastic Saints
Talotti's 211, Three Dogg Down, DJs Silent J and Plese Shutup
Thumpers, Cronkites
Trick Shots, DJ Freaky Fred
Zola, Hot Club of Spokane
Zombie Room, Rishloo, Formada, Formada
Sunday, 10/12
Arbor Crest (927-9463), Maxie Mills
Bluz at the Bend, Cary Fly
Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), Vance Bergeson
Di Luna's, A Taste of Jazz
Empyrean, Another Toy, Affirmation, Midnight Blue, Gabriel Cortez, Jah New Jerusalem Sing
Europa, Sidhe
John's Alley, Warsaw
Knitting Factory, Eek a Mouse
Marquee Lounge (522 W. Riverside), DJ McSquared
The Met, Spokane's Got Talent
Raw, DJ Big Mike
Slab Inn, Izzi
Whitworth, The Lonely Forest
Monday, 10/13
Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), The Muddy Frog Wotters
Eichardt's, Blues Jam w/ Truck Mills
Empyrean, Jennifer Cadence, Breanna Paletta, Justin Bennet, Olive Green
John's Alley, Warsaw
Prago, DJ Lydell
Volcano's, DJ Yasmine
Women's Club (838-5667), Enemy Camp, Behold
Tuesday, 10/14
Beverly's (208-765-4000), Robert Vaughn
Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), Robin Ellis
Elements , DJ Hype
Empyrean, Hinged, Folsom, Lose None, Skies Burn Black, Dead Hunter
O'Doherty's, Celtic jam session
Peking, DJ LG
Shore Lounge (208-765-4000), DJ Brentano
Stage Right (208-265-8116), Mike Strain
Wednesday, 10/15
Baby Bar, Lover!, Whiskey Dick Mountain
Beverly's (208-765-4000), Robert Vaughn
Bluz at the Bend, Sammy Eubanks
The Blvd., DJ McSquared, DJ Fusion
The Casbah (456-7890), DJ Coz McDust, DJ Supervillain
Caterina, Band of Annuals, Joel Smith and the Hands of Plenty
Connie's Lounge (208-255-2227), Jim Tilden Brown
Eagles Club (489-3030), Mavericks
Eichardt's, Charlie Packard Band
Empyrean, Coffee House Theater
Jimmy'z, DJ Warren
Knitting Factory, DJ Nephew, Inferno Mobb, Craziness, Lil Danger, Maniac Stone, Mr. Dalo, Holy Fam, X-Kid, Soul Smoov, Big Hump, A-Town, Goddess Arts Academy
Latah Bistro (838-8338), Gary Burris
O'Shay's, Robby French
Peacock Room, Kathleen Cavender
Shore Lounge (208-765-4000), DJ Brentano
Stage Right (208-265-8116), Doug Bond
The Swamp, Ian Reeves
Volcano's, DJ Yasmine
Waddell's (443-6500), The Background All-Stars
COMING UP
Knitting Factory, Henry Rollins on Oct. 16
The Casbah (456-7890), Ohmega Watts, Chedder Chad on Oct. 17
Empyrean, Inlander Cheap Beer Night ft. Zac Fairbanks & amp; the Booze Fighters, Meteorites Attack!, Joel Smith & amp; the Hands of Plenty, Portrait of a Gentleman, Hanna Reader, Kaylee Cole, Henry Nordstrom, Joel Howard, Anthony Hall on Oct. 18
Knitting Factory, Bob Marley's Original Wailers on Oct. 25